Our Privacy Policy

General

This Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal data is used. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our processing please contact us at info@harvestagencies.com.
We try really hard to make sure that the information published on our web sites is accurate and up to date, but we don't accept any responsibility for errors or omissions.  We reserve the right to make amendments at any time and without prior notice.

External Links

Where we include a link to an external site not associated with our company, we do this solely for the convenience of our site visitors and in terms of the law, do not endorse the contents or views expressed on such sites.  We will, therefore, not accept any responsibility for actions arising out of visiting such sites and will not be deemed responsible for any damages resulting from visiting an external link. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

What information do we hold about you?

We do not automatically capture and store any personal information about individual visitors to our web sites and will only store any personal information – in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 – if it is expressly given by the person concerned.

What will we do with it?

We may use the contact details you provide to communicate with you. We may use your information to send you offers and news about our products and services which we think may be of interest to you. We may contact you using any contact details you provide us, e.g. post, email, telephone or fax for these purposes, although we will always use the method you prefer if you tell us what that is. We like to hear your views to help us improve our service. Therefore, from time to time, we may also contact you to ask your opinions. If you do not want to be contacted for any of these purposes, please email info@harvestagencies.com and we will note that preference on our systems. You may also request that we remove your details from our systems completely. Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to our services. If your details have been removed from our systems at your request we will have no way of doing so.

You will be aware that one of our core missions is helping organisations to keep their data secure. You may rest assured that any personal information we hold about you will be stored very, very securely indeed. We comply with Security Standard ISO 27001.

What else?

We may put cookies on your computer to improve your visitor experience to our web sites. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer's hard drive via your browser to help track visitors – used a lot by companies such as Amazon so they can recommend complementary products. You can obtain more information about cookies here: www.allaboutcookies.org. We use site tracking software to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage. This helps us develop the design and layout of our web sites.  This software does not enable us to capture any personal information.

We will only send you information that you have specifically requested, that you have agreed to receive, or because the organisation you work for has asked us to send it to you. If you do not want to receive future mailings, please notify us and we will remove your details from our records.  We will always give you an opportunity to opt in or out of receiving our mailings. 

We will never pass your personal data to anyone else, except for any successors in title to our business, and suppliers that process data on our behalf both in the UK and abroad. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes. All personal data is collected on a direct basis either from course attendance records, personal requests via our web site, or other direct means and will only be used to offer compatible products or offers.

Bookings

If you are booking a place on one of our Seminars or Workshops we will request personal details from you. These details may include, but not be restricted to, your name, address, phone number, e-mail address and possibly your credit/debit card or other payment method details.  Payments made this way will be handled by a third party such as PayPal - more details here - and as such they will be responsible for ensuring the security of your payment.  Naturally, we would not use a processing agent who was unable to comply with our strict security policies.  If you are paying by company cheque, confirmation of posting will not be deemed confirmation of receipt.  Any refunds will be returned using the same process as the payment wherever possible.

Your rights

Harvest Agencies Ltd is registered with the UK's Information Commissioner as a Data Controller, registration number ZA019318, meaning that any personal data we hold is held to very strict rules. You have several rights under the UK's Data Protection Act, including the right to access any personal data that we hold about you, and also to request us to correct or even delete that information. To obtain a copy of any personal information Harvest Agencies Ltd holds about you, please write to us at the following address: Information Protection Officer, Harvest Agencies Ltd, 17 Riverside Close, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire PE7 1DL enclosing your postal address and a cheque for £10 payable to Harvest Agencies Limited.

Our rights

As the privacy laws are continually evolving we reserve the right to amend the above privacy policy. We also reserve the right to choose who we do business with, and may exercise that right at any time without offering any explanation. We will, of course, refund any money you have paid us in advance for services not yet delivered, if we decide not to do business with you.

Harvest Agencies Ltd
17 Riverside Close
Whittlesey
Cambridgeshire
PE7 1DL
  
Registered in England and Wales No. 6496621
VAT no. GB 112009477
e-mail: info@harvestagencies.com
<